Is Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • grass-fed gelatin
  • grass-fed hydrolyzed collagen peptides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy vanilla marshmallows deliver a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture ideal for topping hot beverages, roasting, s'mores, and baking. Reviews frequently cite pleasant vanilla flavor and airy consistency; some mention occasional firmness, a subtle aftertaste, and varied packaging experiences. Common uses include snacks, dessert toppings, and confectionery projects and campfire treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Prebiotic, Inulin Powder (chicory, Artichoke), Monkfruit Sweetener Blend: Non-gmo Erythritol, And Monkfruit Extract. Grass-fed Gelatin (bovine), Grass-fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides (bovine), Mct Oil (medium Chain Triglyceride), Salt, Vanilla. Contains Coconut. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk.

Check Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing