Is Knudsen Cottage Cheese Fat Free - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Salt Artificial Color, Calcium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides (Add a Trivial Amount of Fat), Cream (Add a Trivial Amount of Fat), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid, Vitamin A Palmate, Vitamin D3.

Check Knudsen Cottage Cheese Fat Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Cottage Cheese Fat Free - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping