Is Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • lowfat cottage cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, And Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blueberry Topping (Water, Blueberries, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)

Check Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Blueberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go