Is Koala Sour Suckers Gummy Candy, 1.1kg/38.8oz, 300 count {Canadian} Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 1-800-663-1080
- gelatin
1-800-663-1080
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat), modified starch (maize and potato), malic acid, lactic acid, gelatin, hydrogenated palm oil, artificial flavors, concentrated black carrot, spirulina, safflower (Carthamus tinctorius), carrot, black currant, colorants. Imported by Tosuta Int'l, Langley, BC V1M 3A7, 1-800-663-1080. Made in Belgium.
Check Koala Sour Suckers Gummy Candy, 1.1kg/38.8oz, 300 count {Canadian} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koala Sour Suckers Gummy Candy, 1.1kg/38.8oz, 300 count {Canadian} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Koala Sour Suckers Gummy Candy, 1.1kg/38.8oz, 300 count {Canadian} is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


