Is Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- 100% whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
100% whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Non-fat Dry Milk, Dried Honey (Honey, Wheat Starch), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Egg Whites, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sea Salt.
Check Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Where to buy
Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


