Is Kodiak Buttermilk Power Cakes Flapjack Quick Mix , Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- monocalcium phosphate
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT.
Check Kodiak Buttermilk Power Cakes Flapjack Quick Mix , Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Buttermilk Power Cakes Flapjack Quick Mix , Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
About this product
Grain · Powder


