Is Kodiak Cakes Big Bear Brownies, 17.1 oz (Pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crystallized Cane Juice, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, All Natural Dark Chocolate Chips (Crystallized Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Added As A Emulsifier), Vanilla), Natural Cocoa, Natural Vanilla, Salt, Leavening (Sodium, Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains: Wheat And Soy, Traces Of Milk And Eggs, Made In A Nut-free Facility, No

Check Kodiak Cakes Big Bear Brownies, 17.1 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Big Bear Brownies, 17.1 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go