Is Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar instant oatmeal offers a warm, sweet flavor and a hearty, slightly grainy texture that thickens into a creamy bowl when prepared. Reviewers commonly note convenient single-serve packets, quick preparation, satisfying portion size, and occasional clumping; many use it for breakfasts, travel, or as a warm snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Contains Milk, Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat Due To Processing On Shared Equipment

Check Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking