Is Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • canola lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Chia Frozen Waffles. Reviewers say they have a light and fluffy texture and are very filling. Some people feel that these waffles are healthier than Eggo's because they are made with whole grains and contain protein. These waffles seem like a great option for anyone looking for a quick breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Blueberries, Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower and/or Soy and/or Canola Lecithin, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt.

Check Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep