Is Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Chia Frozen Waffles. Reviewers say they have a light and fluffy texture and are very filling. Some people feel that these waffles are healthier than Eggo's because they are made with whole grains and contain protein. These waffles seem like a great option for anyone looking for a quick breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Blueberries, Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower and/or Soy and/or Canola Lecithin, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt.

Check Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Blueberry Power Waffles 8Ct is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep