Is Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soy Lecithin), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Rnonocalcium Phosphate)

Check Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Brownie Mix, Protein-Packed, Triple Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking