Is Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles. People appreciate that these waffles are packed with protein, but also don't seem to be overly sweet. The whole grain ingredients and vanilla flavor are both well-received. If you're looking for a nutritious and delicious breakfast option, Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles are a great choice!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Egg Whites, Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Sunflower Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking