Is Kodiak Cakes Chocolate Chip Power Waffles, Frozen Waffles, 10 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chocolate chip waffles offer a pronounced chocolate sweetness with visible chips, crisped edges and a tender, fluffy interior; users commonly toast or microwave them for quick breakfasts, top with syrup or fruit, serve as a snack or base for breakfasts sandwiches, and note consistent flavor and convenient reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate and Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses, Sea Salt, Guar Gum.

Check Kodiak Cakes Chocolate Chip Power Waffles, Frozen Waffles, 10 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Chocolate Chip Power Waffles, Frozen Waffles, 10 Ct is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep