Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy oatmeal showcasing peanut butter and chocolate chip flavors, with scattered melty chips and a slightly coarse oat texture; reviewers report a rich, comforting taste, substantial mouthfeel, and reliable convenience for quick breakfasts, office meals, or on the go snacks, often prepared hot and consumed immediately after brief preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter Drop (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate, Dark Roast Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, 100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking