Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, FLAXSEED (YELLOW), ORGANIC QUINOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHIA SEED, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, B VITAMIN BLEND (NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN).

Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep