Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- 100% whole grain oat flour
100% whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, FLAXSEED (YELLOW), ORGANIC QUINOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHIA SEED, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, B VITAMIN BLEND (NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN).
Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Super Foods Flapjack And Waffle Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


