Is Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz Vegan?

Description
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is a breakfast option made from a frontier recipe using 100% whole grains and non-GMO ingredients. This protein-packed waffle mix creates delicious flapjacks that reviewers have raved about. They claim these pancakes are the best they've ever had, full of protein, and even better than homemade. Reviewers also appreciate the ease of making these pancakes, their low impact on blood sugar, and their versatility. With such positive feedback, Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is not only a great breakfast option for oneself but also a thoughtful gift choice.
Why it's not vegan
- trace amounts of egg
- buttermilk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
trace amounts of egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is a breakfast option made from a frontier recipe using 100% whole grains and non-GMO ingredients. This protein-packed waffle mix creates delicious flapjacks that reviewers have raved about. They claim these pancakes are the best they've ever had, full of protein, and even better than homemade. Reviewers also appreciate the ease of making these pancakes, their low impact on blood sugar, and their versatility. With such positive feedback, Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is not only a great breakfast option for oneself but also a thoughtful gift choice.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Contains Milk And Wheat, Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Processing On Shared Equipment
Check Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


