Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, chocolate-tinged no-bake bites offer oatmeal-chocolate flavor with a soft, dense texture; people commonly prepare them quickly as snacks, lunchbox additions, or portable postworkout fuel. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent taste, and portability, while some mention occasional over-sweetness or slightly dry texture across batches and occasional comments about portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Wheat Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.

Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep