Is Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor and dense, chewy texture characterize this snack bar, often used for on the go energy, lunch boxes, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable chewiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size, while some note occasional crumbling and variable chocolate distribution across bars in different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Contains Almonds And Milk.

Check Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast