Is Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor and dense, chewy texture characterize this snack bar, often used for on the go energy, lunch boxes, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable chewiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size, while some note occasional crumbling and variable chocolate distribution across bars in different batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor and dense, chewy texture characterize this snack bar, often used for on the go energy, lunch boxes, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable chewiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size, while some note occasional crumbling and variable chocolate distribution across bars in different batches.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Contains Almonds And Milk.
Check Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


