Is Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor and dense, chewy texture characterize this snack bar, often used for on the go energy, lunch boxes, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable chewiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size, while some note occasional crumbling and variable chocolate distribution across bars in different batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavors
100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor and dense, chewy texture characterize this snack bar, often used for on the go energy, lunch boxes, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable chewiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size, while some note occasional crumbling and variable chocolate distribution across bars in different batches.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Contains Almonds And Milk.
Check Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


