Is Kodiak Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM OIL, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT.
Check Kodiak Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


