Is Kodiak Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Eggs, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg.

Check Kodiak Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Dried · Bag, Box

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DryCrumbly
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep