Is Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored batter yields pronounced fruit notes with occasional berry pieces and a gently sweet profile. Finished pancakes and waffles are tender yet substantial, often slightly dense, holding shape well. Commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, or meal-prep; reviewers note consistent texture, reliable cooking and noticeable blueberry taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Blueberries, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking