No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored batter yields pronounced fruit notes with occasional berry pieces and a gently sweet profile. Finished pancakes and waffles are tender yet substantial, often slightly dense, holding shape well. Commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, or meal-prep; reviewers note consistent texture, reliable cooking and noticeable blueberry taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Blueberries, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking
Vegan? Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry | Spoonful