Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisps
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Contains Almonds And Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.
Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


