Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- trace amounts of egg
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisps
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Pea Protein With Rice Starch, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Contains Almonds And Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.
Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Protein-Packed Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


