Is Koegel's Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork liver
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
pork liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Sodium Citrate, Onion, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitirite
Check Koegel's Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koegel's Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Koegel's Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


