Is Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (70%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1420), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter Flavour (Milk), Raising Agents (500, 503), Colours (160a, 133)
Check Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Green Valley Creamery Cultured Butter Lightly Salted Lactose Free
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
MIXED VEGETABLES CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, MIXED VEGETABLES
About this product
Snack · Pouch


