Is Kohinoor Sweet Date & Tamarind Chutney Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • for allergens including cereals containing gluten see in bold

for allergens including cereals containing gluten see in bold

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jaggery [Unrefined Sugar, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Tamarind (23%), Dates (23%), Spice Mix (4.5%) [Fennel Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Black Salt, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper Powder], Salt, Stabiliser (E1422), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate) For allergens including Cereals containing Gluten see ingredients in bold.

Check Kohinoor Sweet Date & Tamarind Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kohinoor Sweet Date & Tamarind Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingSnacking