Is KOHLER, HAZELNUT TOFFEE BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • 55% chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUTS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGARS, BROWN), 55% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), HEAVY CREAM (SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MOLASSES, GLUCOSE (100% WHEAT STARCH), SALT, LECITHIN, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), GROUND VANILLA BEAN, BITTER ALMOND EXTRACT (WATER, VEGETABLE FAT, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL ALMOND FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROL NATURAL VITAMIN E), WATER, VANILLA.

Check KOHLER, HAZELNUT TOFFEE BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping