Is KOHLER, HAZELNUT TOFFEE BARK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavorings

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUTS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGARS, BROWN), 55% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), HEAVY CREAM (SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MOLASSES, GLUCOSE (100% WHEAT STARCH), SALT, LECITHIN, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), GROUND VANILLA BEAN, BITTER ALMOND EXTRACT (WATER, VEGETABLE FAT, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL ALMOND FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROL NATURAL VITAMIN E), WATER, VANILLA.

Check KOHLER, HAZELNUT TOFFEE BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping