Is KOHLER, STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC RARE FACETS CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • sucrose
  • 55% chocolate
  • +2 more

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

61% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), MILK CHOCOLATE (PURE CANE SUGAR, FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEANS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY 87%, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), 55% CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), GLUCOSE (100% WHEAT STARCH), STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY PUREE, COLORANT (CONCENTRATED PURPLE CARROT - BETA CAROTENE), ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID), CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, THICKENING AGENT (MODIFIED WAXY MAIZE STARCH), NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GROUND VANILLA, COCOA BUTTER (INCLUDING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING FD&C COLORS: RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check KOHLER, STRAWBERRY BALSAMIC RARE FACETS CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping