Is Koia Chocolate Banana Plant Powered Nutrition Shake - 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-banana flavored 12 fl oz shake delivers a thick, creamy texture with noticeable sweet chocolate and ripe banana notes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient single-serve packaging for on-the-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout use; many praise the rich mouthfeel while some note a somewhat sweet or artificial finish in limited instances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Almond Milk and Coconut Milk (Filtered Water, Almonds, Coconut Cream), Koia Proprietary Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Banana, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum and Gellan Gum

Check Koia Chocolate Banana Plant Powered Nutrition Shake - 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Koia Chocolate Banana Plant Powered Nutrition Shake - 12 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie