Is Koia Chocolate Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- ergocalciferol
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blend Of Almond Milk And Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Almonds, Coconut Cream), Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Banana Puree, Prebiotic Fiber Blend (agave Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber), Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Koia Vitamin And Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Selenite, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Methylcobalamin, Methylfolate), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum And Gellan Gum. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts).
Check Koia Chocolate Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Chocolate Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


