Is Koja Protein Bar Peanut Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts 29%, Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate 25% (cocoa mass and cocoa butter 55%, sugar, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Protein Blend 13% (pea protein isolate, soy protein crisps [isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt]) Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Cashews, Himalayan Salt.
Check Koja Protein Bar Peanut Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koja Protein Bar Peanut Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


