Is Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor with subtle tropical undertones and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking where a gentle, non-dominant liquid is desired. Reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention slight separation in storage and a thinner texture than creamier alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (11%), Concentrated Apple Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Gellan Gum), Sea Salt, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Colour (Carotene)

Check Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Hidden high fodmap in Apple Juice

I have been using this product as a milk substitute for several years. It turns out that the fodmap in lactose, which I am avoiding, is replaced in this product by the fodmap in the apple juice. This is unfortunate, as I am unable to choose between the two options.

glutenfreeruss•May 3, 2025

Where to buy

Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastCooking