Is Koko Plant-Based Vanilla Yogrt! Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (18%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Pectins, Guar Gum), Dextrose, Calcium Phosphates, Salt, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Carrot Concentrate, Colour (Carotenes), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavourings, Live Dairy-Free Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Vanilla Seeds. Produced on a site that handles Nuts.

Check Koko Plant-Based Vanilla Yogrt! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go