Is Kong Yen Mirin (Wei Lin) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dl-alanine
  • glycine

dl-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Water, Glutinous Rice, Rice Yeast, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Food Additives: Seasoning Agent (Glycine, Sodium Citrate, DL-Alanine, Sodium, 5′-Inosinate, Sodium 5′-Guanylate).

Check Kong Yen Mirin (Wei Lin) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading