Is Sushi Chef Mirin Traditional Japanese Style Sweetened Sake - 10 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, syrupy liquid with a mild balance of sweetness and acidity and a smooth, glossy texture frequently used to season sushi, glazes, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers also note it adds gentle sweetness and depth to sauces, performs well for glazing and simmering, and reflects an authentic, 10 fl oz size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Sake, Water, Yeast Extract, Caramel, Lactic Acid, Succinic Acid.

Check Sushi Chef Mirin Traditional Japanese Style Sweetened Sake - 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sushi Chef Mirin Traditional Japanese Style Sweetened Sake - 10 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping