Is Kontiki Tomatillo Wasabi Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Sugar, Spices, Peppers (Green Jalapeno, Red Chili), Garlic, Grated Wasabi Root, Salt, Natural Flavors, Water, Citric Acid, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Sunflower Oil

Check Kontiki Tomatillo Wasabi Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kontiki Tomatillo Wasabi Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping