Is Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- soybean monoglyceride
- natural flavors
soybean monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Treacle, Wheat Flour, Wheat Syrup, Molasses, Raw Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Monoglyceride, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Contains Wheat, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Old Fashioned Kettle Corn Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz
Mt. Olive Pickles, Old-Fashioned Sweet, Bread & Butter Chips, Fresh Pack
Essentials Black Tea Bags 100 pack
Where to buy
Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


