Is Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soybean monoglyceride
- natural flavors
soybean monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Treacle, Wheat Flour, Wheat Syrup, Molasses, Raw Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Monoglyceride, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Contains Wheat, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Old Fashioned Kettle Corn Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz
Mt. Olive Pickles, Old-Fashioned Sweet, Bread & Butter Chips, Fresh Pack
Essentials Black Tea Bags 100 pack
Where to buy
Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


