Is Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- soybean monoglyceride
- natural flavors
soybean monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Treacle, Wheat Flour, Wheat Syrup, Molasses, Raw Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Monoglyceride, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Contains Wheat, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Old Fashioned Kettle Corn Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz
Mt. Olive Pickles, Old-Fashioned Sweet, Bread & Butter Chips, Fresh Pack
Essentials Black Tea Bags 100 pack
Where to buy
Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


