Is Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural peppermint flavors with other natural flavors

natural peppermint flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A brisk, mint-forward black tea offering a bright, cooling flavor and smooth, medium-bodied mouthfeel with mild astringency. Commonly brewed hot or chilled over ice for morning or after-meal consumption. Reviewer themes note pronounced peppermint intensity, soothing warmth, consistent bag quality, and comments that the mint can overpower the tea base.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Peppermint, Natural Peppermint Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Milk Thistle, Blackberry Leaves, Roasted Carob, Roasted Chicory And Vanilla Bean

Check Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Peppermint Peak Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
MintyFruityVanillaSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast