Is Kookaburra Strawberry & Cream Liquorice Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- shellac
- gelatin
- diglycerides emulsifier
- lactic acid
- dextrose
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Hydogenated Vegetable Fat, Mono And Diglycerides Emulsifier, Gelatin, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrates, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Colors Red 40, Shellac, Bees Wax, Carnauba Wax,may Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Nuts
Check Kookaburra Strawberry & Cream Liquorice Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kookaburra Strawberry & Cream Liquorice Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kookaburra Strawberry & Cream Liquorice Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


