Is Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
glycerol esters of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


