Is Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol esters of wood rosin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

glycerol esters of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles | Spoonful