Is Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-kiwi liquid pouches offer bright, fruity taste and a smooth, thin consistency. Consumers commonly use them for packed lunches, on-the-go hydration, and children's snacks. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging, bold artificial-fruit flavor, and occasional complaints about overly sweet taste or inconsistent pouch sealing during shipping and variable portion size reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Calcium Disodium Edta (Preserve Freshness)

Check Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go