Is Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-kiwi liquid pouches offer bright, fruity taste and a smooth, thin consistency. Consumers commonly use them for packed lunches, on-the-go hydration, and children's snacks. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging, bold artificial-fruit flavor, and occasional complaints about overly sweet taste or inconsistent pouch sealing during shipping and variable portion size reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Calcium Disodium Edta (Preserve Freshness)

Check Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Jammers Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go